General Domestic Violence Restraining Order Information
[…] Note: While our services are designed to assist self-represented litigants in navigating California's legal system, please note that U Do It Legal currently does not offer services for individuals residing out of state or seeking to transfer cases out of California. For such cases, consulting with a qualified legal professional is crucial to understand the procedural requirements and ensure ongoing protection under the law.
How to Request a DVRO (Basic Steps)
Key Terms
-
Family Code section 6203 states,
(a) “…that the following abusive behaviors constitute domestic violence:
(1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury.
(2) Sexual assault.
(3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another.
(4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.
(b) Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.
-
Coercive control is a form of abuse recognized under California’s domestic violence laws. It refers to a pattern of behavior that unreasonably interferes with a person’s free will and personal liberty.
Examples of coercive control listed in Family Code § 6320(c) include: