General Domestic Violence Restraining Order Information
[…] Key California DVRO Statutes (Laws)
-
Family Code sections 6203 and 6320 define what counts as "abuse" for the purposes of requesting a Domestic Violence Restraining Order (DVRO). Abuse under California law is broader than just physical violence — it includes behaviors like making threats, harassing, stalking, disturbing someone's peace, and destroying personal property.
Family Code section 6203(a): "For purposes of this act, 'abuse' means any of the following:
(1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury.
(2) Sexual assault.
(3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another.
(4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320."
Family Code section 6320: Conduct That May Be Restrained (Including Disturbing the Peace and Coercive Control)
Family Code section 6320 describes the types of behaviors the court can prohibit through a Domestic Violence Restraining Order.